PRIVACY POLICY

Legal notice

Stichting We Share Ventures is operating using the alias We Share Forward or in short: ’We Share’.This is the Privacy Policy for We Share, accessible from weshareforward.org.

At We Share one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains the types of information that is collected and recorded by We Share and how we use it. 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via [email protected]

Data Protection

This Privacy Policy is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘GDPR’) and the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act. 

The objectives are the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data and the free movement of this data within the framework of organizations operating within the European Union.

These regulations are applicable regardless of being or not a citizen of the European Union.   

We Share reserves the right to amend at any time and without previous notice this Privacy Policy. The amendments history will be made available to the User. 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms. Do not continue to use the website if you do not agree to all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

When you register for an account, subscribe to our newsletter or attend our events, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

If you contact us directly via email, social media, phone, post mail or other, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, username or email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you apply for funding, you fill in the respective application form, including but not limited to: name, email address, phone number, address, birth date, and in the case of company representatives, also company name and job function. You may be asked to provide additional documents. 

If you apply for a job position or funding by We Share, we may get access to additional information, such as areas of interest, work experience, education, etc. that you wish to provide through your Curriculum and interviews. 

Our website follows a standard procedure of using log files. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website;
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website;
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Decide on funding applications;
  • Decide on job applications.
How we protect your data

We Share has a dedicated Legal team, which is responsible for all legal matters, including privacy and data protection. 

Our database is stored with all the necessary security measures, including encryption measures and internal staff guidelines for data protection, in order to prevent unauthorized access.

Sharing your data with third parties

We may share your data with our partners for the purposes of deciding on applications, fundraising, impact measurement, or achieving the objectives of the We Share Forward Community. This is governed by a specific data sharing agreement, ensuring compliance and maximum protection. 

Like any other website, We Share uses ‘cookies’ in order to optimize the users’ experience. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed. For more information read our Cookie Policy. 

The information collected for the purpose of analytics on our website is not shared with external parties. We rely on the software developed by Matomo, an ethical alternative to Google Analytics, which gives us 100% ownership over the data and ensures full compliance with GDPR. 

Your data protection rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. 
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate, or complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or obtain additional information regarding the Privacy Policy, please contact us via  [email protected]. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

If you believe we are not respecting any of these rights or there has been an incident relating to the confidentiality, integrity, or availability of personal data, you can lodge a complaint at [email protected]. If after one month you think we have not adequately addressed your request, you can notify the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Third Party Privacy Policies

We Share’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites, which may be accessible through a hyperlink. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. 

Children’s information

Adding protection for children while using the internet is another priority of We Share. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

We Share website is not targeted at, and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. 

If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Last update: February 2022

You may be also interested in our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy.